Anasayfa / YAZILAR / YABANCI ÇALIŞMA İZNİ / Turkey work permits

Turkey work permits

 

Turkey work permits

Working permission

for an indefinite period of time

Yabancı Çalışma İzni - Foreign Work Permits

Unless otherwise foreseen in the bilateral or multilateral contracts, to which Turkey is a party, foreigners having been residing in Turkey legally and uninterruptedly for at least eight years or having undergone a total working period of six years in Turkey, may be granted a work permit without terms without taking into consideration the status of the industrial market and the developments in business life and in case of approval of the relevant authorities; without being restricted with any certain operation, profession, civil or geographical area.

The fact that the foreigner has fulfilled the condition of having had a legal und uninterrupted residence for at least eight years, shall be evidenced by the certificate to be obtained from the police authorities. This certificate shall be presented to the Ministry along with the other documents during the application for work permit without terms.

While evaluating whether the condition has been fulfilled that the foreigner has legally and uninterruptedly resided for at least eight years; periods passed during education are not taken into consideration. However, the educational periods of the foreigner’s spouse and children, who have come to Turkey together with the foreigner, have resided together with the foreigner and having undergone education at the same time, are considered as residence terms.

The fact that the condition the foreigner has to have legally worked for a total of six years, has been fulfilled shall be evidenced by a certificate to be obtained from the relevant authorities and this certificate shall be presented to the Ministry of Labour and Social Security along with the other documents during the application for work permit without terms.

The residence permit periods of foreigners, who have been given the work permit without terms, shall be determined by the Ministry of Internal Affairs in accordance with the regulations related to the foreigners’ residence and voyages in Turkey.

The work permit without terms shall be used depending on the residence permit unless there is any change in its scope.

In case the police authorities do not extend the periods of residence permits granted based on any work permit without terms, the Ministry shall be informed.

for a definite period of time

Unless otherwise provided in the bilateral or multi-lateral agreements to which Turkey is a party, working permission for a definite period of time is given to be valid for at most one year, taking into consideration the situation in the business market, developments in the labour life, sectorial and economic conjuncture changes regarding employment, according to the duration of residence permit of the foreigner and the duration of the service contract or the work, to work in a certain workplace or enterprise and in a certain job

The Ministry may extend or narrow down the area of validity of the work permit restricted by terms by taking as basis the city, administrative border or geographical area.

In case this is applied, the Ministry shall communicate this decision to the relevant authorities to whom the former advises the work permits

After the legal working duration of one year, duration of the working permit may be extended up to three years, on condition of working in the same workplace or enterprise and in the same job.

At the end of the three years legal working period, the terms of the work permit may be extended for a maximum of further three years to work in the same profession and with any employer of his/her discretion.

Work permit restricted by terms by also be granted to the spouse of any foreigner, having come to Turkey to work, as well as the children under the foreigner’s care, under the condition that they have legally resided with the foreigner without interruption for at least five years.

Turkey work permits

Independent Work Permit

Independent work permit may be given by the Ministry to the foreigners, who will work independently, on conditions that they have resided in Turkey legally and uninterruptedly for at least five years and their working shall have a positive effect on employment and economic development

While evaluating the effects on employment, related authorities’ opinions are considered too. The fact that the foreigner has fulfilled the condition, of having had a legal und uninterrupted residence for at least five years, shall be evidenced by the certificate to be obtained from the police authorities. This certificate shall be presented to the Ministry along with the other documents during the application for independent work permit.

While evaluating whether the condition has been fulfilled that the foreigner has legally and uninterruptedly resided for at least five years; periods passed during education are not taken into consideration. On the other hand, the educational periods of the foreigner’s spouse and children, who have come to Turkey together with the foreigner, have resided together with the foreigner and having undergone education at the same time, are considered as residence terms.

The residence permit periods of foreigners, who have been given the independent work permit, shall be determined by the Ministry of Internal Affairs in accordance with the regulations related to the foreigners’ residence and voyages in Turkey.

The independent work permit shall be used depending on the residence permit unless there is any change in its scope

In case the police authorities do not extend the periods of residence permits granted based on any independent work permit, the Ministry shall be advised.

Any foreigner considered appropriate to be granted an independent work permit, shall be delivered a “Certificate of Application for Independent Work Permit” related to the latter’s permission to work independently. The certificate of application for independent work permit is valid for a period of three months from the date it has been issued.

The foreigner may be granted the independent work permit, after having established his/her worksite, in case the latter submits his/her trade register record to the Ministry.

Exceptional Cases

Unless otherwise foreseen in the bilateral or multilateral contracts, to which Turkey is a party; under the condition of not acting contrary to the national regulations and complying with the regulations on professional services, work permits given to foreigners whose status is mentioned in the following articles, can be independently of the terms mentioned in Law, by taking into consideration the comments of the relevant authorities

The exceptional cases are: 1. Foreigners married to Turkish Citizens; Foreigners married to a Turkish citizen and living in Turkey with their spouse in the marital union, and who stay in Turkey legally without being subject to any condition of time for residence, may apply directly to the Ministry for exceptional work permit.

If the marriage is terminated before marriage period’s having completed three years or in case it is determined that the marriage has not been realized for establishing the marital union (if the marriage is matter of form), the work permit becomes invalid

2. Foreigners Considered having Settled Down; working permits of foreigners who have settled down in Turkey, along with the fact that their marital union with a Turkish citizen has ended after a period of at least three years, may be exceptionally granted under the condition that they stay in Turkey legally.

The concept foreigner settled down means any person observed by the Ministry of Internal Affairs in this framework in terms of residence permits 3. Children of Foreigners Considered to have Settled Down; Work permits of children from the Turkish spouse of foreigners who have settled down in Turkey, along with the fact that their marital union with a Turkish citizen has ended after a period of at least three years, may also be exceptionally granted under the condition that they stay in Turkey legally.

4. Persons who lost the Turkish Citizenship; If foreigners included in the scope of articles 19, 27 and 28 of the Turkish Citizenship Law number 403 apply for work permit, work permits may be exceptionally granted under the condition that they evidence their status during the application with the Ministry.

5. Foreigners having come to Turkey and Completed their Studies prior to Completing their Age of Maturity; In case foreigners, who have been born in Turkey or who have come to Turkey before completing their age of maturity according to their own national law, if without nationality, then according to the Turkish regulations, and who have graduated in Turkey from any training college, academy or university, apply for work permit, their work permits may be exceptionally granted under the condition that they evidence their status during their application to the Ministry.

6. Foreigners in the Framework of the Settling Law number 2510; If foreigners, who are considered emigrant, refugee or nomad according to the Settling Law number 2510, apply for work permits, their work permits may be exceptionally granted under the condition that they evidence their status during their application to the Ministry.

7. Citizens of European Union Countries as well as their Spouse and Children; If citizens of the European Union countries as well as their spouse and children not being citizens of the European Union countries, apply for work permits, they may be exceptionally granted their work permits.

8. Foreigners Commissioned with the Representations of Embassies, Consulates and International Institutions in Turkey as well as their Spouse and Children; The work permits of those employed in the service of diplomats, administrative and technical personnel commissioned with representations of international institutions, embassies as well as consulates of foreign countries in Turkey, and of spouses and children of diplomats and administrative and technical personnel commissioned with embassies, consulates and international institutions in Turkey, under the condition of being in the framework of reciprocity and being restricted with the period of the assignment, may be granted exceptionally in accordance with the points of view of the said Ministry.

9. Foreigners Coming on a Short-Term Basis for Scientific, Cultural and Sportive Purposes; If foreigners, who shall come to Turkey for a period exceeding one month for the purpose of scientific and cultural activities and for a period exceeding four months for sportive purposes, apply for work permits, their work permits may be exceptionally granted for the period they shall stay in Turkey.

10. Foreigners featuring the Status of Key Personnel; If foreigners featuring the status of key personnel, who are supposed to be employed in the acquisition of goods and services, the performance of a task or the operation of a plant, besides, in construction and all kind of building works, by means of contracts or tenders by legally authorized ministries as well as public institutions and establishments, apply for work permits, the work permits for the period stated in the contract or tender may be exceptionally granted.

11. Work Permits of Foreign Instructors at Schools active in the framework of Embassies or Consulates in Turkey, Foreigners Commissioned with Cultural Institutions as well as Foreigners to be Commissioned with Religious Institutions; The foreign instructors at schools active in the framework of the embassies or consulates in Turkey, the officials of foreign countries’ cultural institutions in Turkey, religious officials to be commissioned with religious institutions, shall be granted the residence permits to work by the Ministry of Internal Affairs.

Applications for permits in these matters shall be made through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Turkey work permits

How to get a work permit in Turkey

Hakkında Ankara Danışmanlık

Ankara Danışmanlık kuruluş 1986.
x

ANKARA DANIŞMANLIK

Yabancı Çalıştırmak İsteyenlerin Yapması Gerekenler

YABANCI ÇALIŞTIRMAK İSTEYENLERİN YAPMASI GEREKENLER Çalışma ve Sosyal Güvenlik Bakanlığı tarafından verilen ...

Yurt İçinden Yapılacak Çalışma İzni Başvuruları 2018

YURT İÇİNDEN YAPILACAK ÇALIŞMA İZNİ BAŞVURULARI 2018 Yurt İçinden Yabancı Çalışma İzni ...

Kopyalama Yasaktır..Ankara Danışmanlık.